DocketNumber: E2014-02095-COA-R3-CV
[…] Similarly, in this case, the parenting plan order incorporated into the trial court‟s March 12, 2012, order is the statutorily required permanent parenting plan. The trial court was without authority to later modify it to make it “temporary,” and its order to that effect is of no legal consequence.Id. at *3
(citing Davidson,2010 WL 4629470
). The Gentry Court also cited the following explanation from Davidson with approval: The authority of a trial court to enter a temporary parenting plan is set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-403 which states, “[e]xcept as may be specifically provided otherwise herein, a temporary parenting plan shall be incorporated in any temporary order of the court in actions for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor child . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-403 (2005) (emphasis added). A trial court is to make a final, “permanent” decision on parental responsibility when it enters the final order on divorce; temporary parenting plans are reserved for temporary orders pending the final hearing. Gentry,2014 WL 2442937