DocketNumber: E2014-02095-COA-R3-CV
[…] (“The trial court lacked authority to maintain indefinite control over the parenting plan, and the court‟s language in paragraph (2)(h), calling the plan temporary, does not undermine the finality of the Permanent Parenting Plan Order which was incorporated into the Final Decree of Divorce.”). The Davidson court relied upon the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(a) (2014), the statute governing parenting plans, which states in pertinent part: Any final decree or decree of modification in an action for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor child shall incorporate a permanent parenting plan; . . . . Similarly, in Gentry,2014 WL 2442937