DocketNumber: M2014-01644-COA-R3-CV
[…] Hughes v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cnty.,340 S.W.3d 352
, 360 (Tenn. 2011). DISCUSSION I. The Tennessee Retailers‟ Sales Tax Act (the “Act”), codified at section 67-6-101 et seq. of the Tennessee Code, governs the imposition of sales and use tax in Tennessee. In relevant part, the Act imposes a tax on the sale of tangible personal property by retailers located within the state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-202. This tax is collected by the retailer and remitted to the Department because it is a tax on the privilege to “[e]ngage[] in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6- 201(1).