DocketNumber: M2016-01393-COA-R3-CV
[…] DocketNumber: M2016-01393-COA-R3-CV
Judges: Judge Brandon O. Gibson
Filed Date: 7/13/2017
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/13/2017
07/13/2017 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE May 16, 2017 Session RICKEY JOE TAYLOR v. TOWN OF LYNNVILLE Appeal from the Chancery Court for Giles County No. 6496 David L. Allen, Judge No. M2016-01393-COA-R3-CV BRANDON O. GIBSON, J., concurring. I concur in the majority’s opinion, but I write separately to express my concern regarding one facet of statutory interpretation in this case. Tennessee Code Annotated section 10-7-503(a)(7)(A) provides that “[a] records custodian may not require a written request or assess a charge to view a public record unless otherwise required by law . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, only if Tennessee statutes otherwise require a written request or assessment of a charge may a records custodian withhold access to public records. Section 10-7-503(a)(7)(C)(i) then goes on to say that “[a] records custodian may require a requestor to pay the custodian’s reasonable costs incurred in producing the requested material and to assess the reasonable costs in the manner established by the office of open records counsel pursuant to § 8-4-604.” Section 8-4-604(a) requires that the office of open records counsel establish “[a] schedule of reasonable charges which a records custodian may use as a guideline to charge a citizen requesting copies of public records pursuant to Title 10, Chapter 7, Part 5.” Our primary task is to interpret