DocketNumber: W2003-00793-COA-R3-CV
[…] Because this case was tried by the trial court sitting without a jury, we review the trial court’s factual findings de novo accompanied by a presumption of correctness unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Campbell v. Fla. Steel Corp.,919 S.W.2d 26
, 35 (Tenn. 1996). The trial court’s legal conclusions are reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness. Campbell, 919 S.W.2d at 35. Tennessee Insurance rescinded Gurkin’s insurance policy on the basis of Gurkin’s alleged misrepresentations pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7-103. The statute provides: No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty therein made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application therefor, by the insured or in the insured’s behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with the actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-103 (2000). Thus, Tennessee Insurance was justified in rescinding the policy if Gurkin (1) made an unintentional misrepresentation that increased the risk of loss for the insurance company, or (2) made any misrepresentation with intent to deceive. See Vt. Mut. Ins. Co. v.