DocketNumber: M2012-00197-COA-R3-CV
[…] King was available and willing to assist in providing information relevant to this inquiry at a hearing called for that purpose. The resolution of this question directly impacts the recovery of the children; it is in their best interest, as well as in accord with the statute, for the court to determine whether Mr. Baugh waived his right to prosecute the action and participate in the distribution of proceeds. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the trial court denying Father’s motion for a hearing on this issue and remand the case for hearing. 3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(a)(13) defines the ground of abandonment as: (13) The husband or wife has abandoned the spouse or turned the spouse out of doors for no just cause, and has refused or neglected to provide for the spouse while having the ability to so provide; -7- Approval of the Settlement Appellants next contend that the court erred in approving the settlement because they were not given notice of the settlement or its terms or of the fact that it was being presented to the court for approval.