DocketNumber: M2016-02212-COA-R3-CV
[…] Accordingly, Mr. Hughes has shown no reason that the public interest would require the grant of a temporary injunction. Based on the applicable four-factor analysis and Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 65.04, we determine that the trial court did not err in denying Mr. Hughes’s motion for a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction. 8 V. Grant of Motion to Dismiss Mr. Hughes contends that the trial court erred by granting Employee Respondents’ motion to dismiss. The trial court dismissed Mr. Hughes’s Complaint, inter alia, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-812(a) (“[A] clerk of a court may not accept for filing another claim by the same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and other expenses are paid in full.”).3 The court further stated that the Complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. The trial court noted that Mr. Hughes maintained outstanding fees and court costs, which he had accrued in the respective U.S. District Court.