DocketNumber: M2016-02202-COA-R3-CV
[…] Schoenly v. Nashville Speedways, Inc.,344 S.W.2d 349
, 351 5 As alluded to earlier, the record reflects that the separate case against Mr. Clemmons is not final inasmuch as no damages have been assessed. - 11 - (Tenn. 1961) (citations omitted). The plaintiff is merely limited to one satisfaction for the same injury.Id. (citations omitted).
Although not stated directly, Metro’s brief seems to suggest that the General Assembly intended to overrule Limbaugh by passing Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-11-107. In part, that statute reads as follows: (a) If multiple defendants are found liable in a civil action governed by comparative fault, a defendant shall only be severally liable for the percentage of damages for which fault is attributed to such defendant by the trier of fact, and no defendant shall be held jointly liable for any damages. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the doctrine of joint and several liability remains in effect: (1) To apportion financial responsibility in a civil conspiracy among two (2) or more at-fault defendants who, each having the intent and knowledge of the other’s intent, accomplish by concert an unlawful purpose, or accomplish by concert a lawful purpose by unlawful means, which results in damage to the plaintiff; and (2) Among manufacturers only in a product liability action as defined in § 29- 28-102, but only if such action is based upon a theory of strict liability or breach of warranty. Nothing in this subsection (b) eliminates or affects the limitations on product liability actions found in § 29-28-106. Tenn.