DocketNumber: M2016-02202-COA-R3-CV
[…] Cherry v. Williams,36 S.W.3d 78
, 83 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). Discussion Statute of Limitations The first issue presented for our review is whether the claims in the complaint are time-barred. As previously noted, the trial court dismissed this case on the ground that the lawsuit was barred by the statute of limitations applicable to claims brought under the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act. Under the Tennessee Code, the relevant limitation period for such claims is one year. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-305(b) (“The action must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises.”). In ruling that Mr. Gontarek’s complaint filed on April 1, 2014 was time-barred, the trial court found that it was undisputed “that all the losses attributable to Mr.