DocketNumber: M2017-00602-COA-R3-CV
[…] However, we determine Ms. Kryder’s reliance on Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-1-106 to be misplaced. Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-1-106 expressly provides for the preference in granting letters of administration “[w]hen any person dies intestate in this state” (emphasis added). We note that Decedent was neither intestate nor did he die in this state. At trial, Ms. Kryder also relied on two alternative statutory provisions in her quest for probate: Tennessee Code Annotated § 32-2-101 regarding original probate of a will belonging to a Tennessee resident, and Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-1-103 regarding ancillary probate for a nonresident decedent’s estate.2 In relying upon Tennessee Code 2 Tennessee Code Annotated § 32-2-101 (2015) provides: Wills shall be proved and recorded and letters testamentary granted in the probate court of the county where the testator had the testator’s usual residence at the time of the 9 Annotated § 32-2-101, Ms. Kryder claimed that Decedent had executed a will and that he remained domiciled in Tennessee at the time of his death. Concerning Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-1-103, Ms.