DocketNumber: M2017-00602-COA-R3-CV
[…] We therefore determine Ms. Kryder’s issue regarding Decedent’s ability to form intent to be without merit. The evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s finding that Decedent intended to change not only his residence, but also his actual domicile, to the state of California in 2012. Ergo, we affirm the trial court’s determination that Decedent was domiciled in California at the time of his death, such that original probate of his will was not proper in Tennessee pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 32-2-101. VI. Ancillary Probate Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-1-103 Ms. Kryder also contends that she should have been allowed to open an ancillary probate based upon Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-1-103, which states in relevant part: (a) Letters testamentary or of administration may be granted upon the estate of a person who resided, at the time of the person’s death, in some other 16 state or territory of the union, or in a foreign country, by the probate court of any county in this state: (1) Where the deceased had any goods, chattels, or assets, or any estate, real or personal, at the time of the person’s death, or where the goods, chattels, assets, or estate may be when the letters are applied for; (2) Where any debtor of the deceased resides; (3) Where any debtor of a debtor of the deceased resides, the debt being unpaid when the application is made; or (4) Where any suit is to be brought, prosecuted, or defended, in which the estate is interested. The trial court determined that “in exercise of its discretion,” ancillary probate should not be granted in Tennessee. The court noted that Decedent owned no real or personal property in Tennessee at the time of his death and that “[f]ull authority has been granted to Ms.