DocketNumber: M2017-00602-COA-R3-CV
[…] Code Ann. § 30-2-310(a) (2015) (“All claims and demands not filed with the probate court clerk . . . or, if later, in which suit has not been brought or revived before the end of twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, shall be forever barred.”). The Heirs contend that filing a petition to open an estate is not the equivalent of filing a creditor’s claim and that the time for filing a creditor’s claim has now passed. Ms. Kryder asserts that Tennessee law specifically provides that a creditor can apply for probate of a debtor’s estate. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-106 (2015) (“If neither the spouse nor next of kin make application for administration, then administration shall be granted to a creditor proving the decedent’s debt on oath before the probate court . . . .”). However, we determine Ms. Kryder’s reliance on Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-1-106 to be misplaced. Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-1-106 expressly provides for the preference in granting letters of administration “[w]hen any person dies intestate in this state” (emphasis added).