DocketNumber: M2017-00602-COA-R3-CV
[…] IV. Standing As a threshold matter, the Heirs argue that the trial court erroneously determined that Ms. Kryder had standing to file her petition for probate. The trial court found that Ms. Kryder was “before this court as a purported creditor of the decedent” and that she met “the minimum requirements of constitutional standing in order to present a justiciable controversy.” The Heirs assert that Ms. Kryder never filed a creditor claim against Decedent’s estate and that the time for filing such claims expired on June 12, 2015, one year after Decedent’s death. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(d) (Supp. 2017) (“The clerk shall return any claim . . . received more than twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date of death”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-310(a) (2015) (“All claims and demands not filed with the probate court clerk . . . or, if later, in which suit has not been brought or revived before the end of twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, shall be forever barred.”).