DocketNumber: M2017-00602-COA-R3-CV
[…] This requires “careful judicial examination of a complaint’s allegation to ascertain whether the particular plaintiff is entitled to an adjudication of the particular claims asserted.” City of Brentwood v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning Appeals,149 S.W.3d 49
, 56 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004). The likelihood that a plaintiff’s claim will be successful has no bearing on the plaintiff’s standing. See In re Estate of Price,2002 WL 31890885
, at *2. testator’s death, or, in case the testator had fixed places of residence in more than one county, in either or any of those counties. Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-1-103 (2015) states: (a) Letters testamentary or of administration may be granted upon the estate of a person who resided, at the time of the person’s death, in some other state or territory of the union, or in a foreign country, by the probate court of any county in this state: (1) Where the deceased had any goods, chattels, or assets, or any estate, real or personal, at the time of the person’s death, or where the goods, chattels, assets, or estate may be when the letters are applied for; (2) Where any debtor of the deceased resides; (3) Where any debtor of a debtor of the deceased resides, the debt being unpaid when the application is made; or (4) Where any suit is to be brought, prosecuted, or defended, in which the estate is interested. 10 In her original petition seeking probate of Decedent’s estate and appointment of an administrator, Ms. Kryder asserted that Decedent possessed a last will and testament that he had executed in Tennessee. Ms.