DocketNumber: M2017-00906-COA-R3-CV
[…] ” based on allegations Publix made in its answer to her amended complaint asserting the comparative fault of the Hill Defendants. A summons was issued to each of the Hill Defendants on October 5, 2016. Publix and the Hill Defendants filed answers to the second amended complaint. The Hill Defendants then filed a motion to dismiss the second amended complaint in January 2017. The basis of the Hill Defendants’ motion to dismiss was that Ms. Scales’ second amended complaint was barred by the one-year statute of limitations and her failure to 2 satisfy the requirements ofTenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119
. Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against that person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person’s fault, either: (1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued for that person; or (2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint.