DocketNumber: E2020-01038-COA-R3-CV
[…] Respectfully, Witherspoon’s testimony on this subject was more superfluous than in any way dispositive. If the Trial Court erred in allowing Witherspoon’s deposition into evidence, such error was harmless considering the record as a whole as it did not “more probably than not [affect] the judgment or ... result in prejudice to the judicial process.” Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b). The final issue of Delfasco’s we address is whether the Trial Court erred in awarding King attorney’s fees under the TPPA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 (c)(2) (2014) provides: “Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b) solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities who prevails in a cause of action against an employer for retaliatory discharge for the actions shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs.” On this issue, Delfasco’s sole argument is that King failed to prove her TPPA claim, and, therefore, she may not rely on the statute for an award of attorney’s fees. King has successfully proven each element of her TPPA claim, and we -18- have affirmed the Trial Court on that claim.