DocketNumber: E2017-01565-COA-R3-CV
[…] “Tenant initially testified that he had surrendered possession of the property, but he subsequently gave ‘contradictory testimony that indicated he still had personal belongings inside the residence.’ ” McLucas,2015 WL 5936935
, at *1. In the present case, the Trial Court found explicitly that Appelt retained possession. Nevertheless, we find McLucas persuasive. -6- The statute permitting de novo review of unlawful detainer actions by petition for writs of certiorari and supersedeas specifies the bond requirements based on the party seeking review. Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-18-129 provides as follows: The proceedings in such actions may, within thirty (30) days after the rendition of judgment, be removed to the circuit court by writs of certiorari and supersedeas, which it shall be the duty of the judge to grant, upon petition, if merits are sufficiently set forth, and to require from the applicant a bond, with security sufficient to cover all costs and damages; and, if the defendant below be the applicant, then the bond and security shall be of sufficient amount to cover, besides costs and damages, the value of the rent of the premises during the litigation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-129. Giving each word in the statute meaning, as we must, an unsuccessful defendant seeking writs of certiorari and supersedeas must post a bond with sufficient security to cover costs, damages, and the value of the rent during the litigation.