DocketNumber: E2009-02674-COA-R3-CV
[…] They have rights to recover possession of the property. I think replevins went out a few years ago under the new rules or they’re the old rules now, but they were new rules at the time. In our opinion, Mrs. Smith’s interpretation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504 represents a strained and narrow construction that is not justified by the legislative history, facts, or the law. This issue, accordingly, lacks merit. B. -10- Mrs. Smith further complains that the trial court erred in finding that the Crockett license was a governmental or public record. Section 39-16-504 of the Tennessee Code provides, in relevant part, that it is unlawful for a person to “[i]ntentionally and unlawfully destroy, conceal, remove or otherwise impair the verity, legibility or availability of a governmental record.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504(a)(3) (2010).