DocketNumber: E2009-02674-COA-R3-CV
[…] We agree with Jefferson County when it stated in its brief that “[t]o require counsel for [governmental] entities to become the real party in interest, rather than their clients and owners of the affected property, would result in [an] absurdity.” To support her argument, Mrs. Smith relies on Tennessee’s ouster statutes, which empower “district attorneys general, county attorneys, and city attorneys, within their respective jurisdictions,” to prosecute any public official guilty of misconduct. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-47-103 (2002). Mrs. Smith’s brief specifically cites § 8-47-103, which provides: It is the duty of the attorney general and reporter, the district attorneys general, county attorneys, and city attorneys, within their respective jurisdictions, upon notice being received by them in writing that any officer herein mentioned has been guilty of any of the acts, omissions, or offenses set out in § 8-47-101, forthwith to investigate such complaint; and, if upon investigation such person finds that there is reasonable cause for such complaint, such person shall forthwith institute proceedings in the circuit, chancery, or criminal court of the -9- proper county, to oust such officer from office. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-47-103 (2010). Mrs. Smith’s reliance on the ouster statutes is misguided, because such statutes relate to instituting ouster proceedings and are not relevant to her contention that county attorneys are the proper parties in interest in a lawsuit to recover county property.