DocketNumber: E2009-02674-COA-R3-CV
[…] Jones v. Garrett,92 S.W.3d 835
, 838 (Tenn. 2002); Newman v. Woodard,288 S.W.3d 862
, 865 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008). IV. DISCUSSION A. Mrs. Smith asserts that the trial court incorrectly found that Jefferson County had standing to initiate a cause of action to recover the subject marriage license pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504. Mrs. Smith orally raised the issue of whether the County constituted the proper party for the first time at trial. In her brief, Mrs. Smith relies on the plain language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504, which states: (a) It is unlawful for any person to: (1) Knowingly make a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record; (2) Make, present, or use any record, document or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it will be taken as a genuine governmental record; or (3) Intentionally and unlawfully destroy, conceal, remove or otherwise impair -7- the verity, legibility or availability of a governmental record. (b) A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor. (c)(1) Upon notification from any public official having custody of government records, including those created by municipal, county or state government agencies, that records have been unlawfully removed from a government records office, appropriate legal action may be taken by the city attorney, county attorney or attorney general, as the case may be, to obtain a warrant for possession of any public records which have been unlawfully transferred or removed in violation of this section. (2) The records shall be returned to the office of origin immediately after safeguards are established to prevent further recurrence of unlawful transfer or removal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504 (2010). Relying upon the foregoing emphasized statutory language, Mrs.