DocketNumber: E2009-02674-COA-R3-CV
[…] We reject Mrs. Smith’s argument to limit the application of § 39-16-504(c)(1). When the aforementioned principles of statutory construction are applied to the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504(c)(1), we conclude that the more reasonable construction is that the provision merely authorizes the city attorney, county attorney, or attorney general to pursue legal action in order “to obtain a warrant for possession of any public records which have been unlawfully transferred or removed . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504(c)(1). Clearly, the phrase—“appropriate legal action may be taken by the city attorney, county attorney or attorney general”—does not mandate that counsel for a governmental entity be designated the real party in interest under circumstances where a county or city seeks to recover possession of their own property.