DocketNumber: M2014-01770-COA-R3-CV
[…] Cooper,203 Tenn. 425
,313 S.W.2d 444
, 447-48 (Tenn. 1958); Jamison v. Memphis Transit Management Co.,381 F.2d 670
, 673 (6th Cir. 1967). Accordingly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 “in theory, preserve[s] the right of action which the deceased himself would have had, and . . . [has] basically been construed as falling within the survival type of wrongful death statutes for over a century” because it continues that cause of action by permitting recovery of damages for the death itself.Jones, 539 S.W.2d at 123-125
. Notwithstanding the accurate, technical characterization of Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-113 as survival legislation, the statute also creates a cause of action that compensates survivors for their losses. The statute provides that damages may be recovered “resulting to the parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives from the death.”Id. (emphasis added).
Hence, survivors of the deceased may recover damages for their losses suffered as a result of the death as well as damages sustained by the deceased from the time of injury to the time of death.Jones, 539 S.W.2d at 124
.Jordan, 984 S.W.2d at 597-98
(emphasis in original).