DocketNumber: M2010-01597-COA-R3-CV
[…] They also argue that the General Sessions judgments against them were rendered void when they filed affidavits of forgery. Prior to June of 2007, our General Sessions Courts were not permitted to amend or to grant relief from their own judgments except for reason of clerical mistakes. On June 4, 2007, our General Assembly enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-727(b) [Tenn. Pub. Acts 2007, ch. 443 § 1] which for the first time gave the General Sessions Courts the power to grant post-judgment relief pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02 for “mistakes, inadvertence, excusable neglect, fraud and other similar reasons set out in that rule . . .” The statute authorizing post-judgment relief, Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-727(b), specifically states that “[a] motion under the general sessions court’s authority under Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02 shall be filed within ten (10) days of the date of judgment.” 2 Defendants nonetheless asserted at oral argument that the court could have applied the “reasonable time” standard found in Tenn. R. Civ.