Citation Numbers: 724 S.W.2d 355, 1986 Tenn. App. LEXIS 3408
[…] The right of action of a person who dies from wrongful acts or omissions of another does not abate by his death, but survives for the benefit of those mentioned in the statute. T.C.A. § 20-5-106.
No specific statute of limitations is contained in the Tennessee Wrongful Death Statutes, but our courts have uniformly applied the one-year statute on actions for personal injuries, T.C.A. § 28-3-104. Jones v. Black, Tenn. 1976, 539 S.W.2d 123, Collier v. Memphis Light, Gas & Water Dis., Tenn. App. 1983, 657 S.W.2d 771.
T.C.A. § 29-26-116 (a part of the Medical Malpractice Review Board and Claims Act of 1975) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Statute of limitations. Counterclaim for damages. (a)(1) The statute of limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104. (2) In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within the said one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery. (3) In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of defendant in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.
Defendants insist that the "discovery rule" as set out in the foregoing statute is inapplicable to actions for wrongful death because it is "impractical and unworkable" and "contradicts over one hundred years of consistent precedents" and "would invade the province of the legislature".