DocketNumber: M2015-01270-COA-R3-CV
[…] Specifically, Ms. Burkes asserts that she (1) was unaware, through no fault of her own, that her attorney‟s license to practice law was suspended prior to the trial; (2) was denied a fair trial when she was forced to proceed pro se in this matter; and (3) did not have sufficient notice of the trial date. Upon a thorough review of the record and applicable authorities, we conclude that the trial court erred in failing to order a continuance of the trial on September 23, 2014. Continuances are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-7-101 (2009), which provides in pertinent part that continuances “may always be granted by the court, upon good cause shown, in any stage of the action.” A ruling on a motion for continuance is a matter of discretion for the trial court and will not be disturbed absent a clear showing of abuse of that discretion. See Tipton v. Smith,593 S.W.2d 298
, 301 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1979).