DocketNumber: M2014-01061-COA-R3-CV
[…] See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.04 (emphasis added); Smith v. UHS of Lakeside, Inc.,439 S.W.3d 303
, 313 (Tenn. 2014). The Tennessee Supreme Court has made it clear that this requirement is not a matter of form over substance; it is to assist the appellate courts to glean from the record the basis for the trial court‟s decision. Seeid. at 313-14.
It is also to 2 In 2011, the General Assembly passed Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101, which abrogated much of the decision in Hannan. See 2011 Tenn. Pub. Acts. 498. However, this statute expressly applies only to “the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101. Because Plaintiff is the moving party and does bear the burden of proof at trial, this statute is not applicable. -4- assure that the decision is the product of the trial court‟s independent judgment.Id. at 314.