DocketNumber: M2014-01061-COA-R3-CV
[…] With his Answer, Defendant attached records from a tax lien inquiry indicating that a real estate loan services company had searched public records, discovered his home address, and provided it to Metro prior to the 2008 sale. Subsequently, in his response to interrogatories Defendant stated that he learned of the tax sale on February 4, 2010. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(a) provides that previous owners may redeem real property “within one (1) year from the entry of the order confirming the sale.” The order confirming this sale was entered on March 13, 2009; thus, Defendant had six weeks to redeem the property without litigation.