DocketNumber: M2014-01061-COA-R3-CV
[…] Seeid. at 226,
229-30. In all other situations, when the government has attempted to provide notice and “heard nothing back indicating that anything had gone awry,” the notice is constitutionally sufficient if it was “reasonably calculated to reach the intended recipient when sent.” Seeid. at 226.
Therefore, parties 5 Notably, even Jones does not consider open-ended searches of public records to be a reasonable step for attempting to notify a party. SeeJones, 547 U.S. at 235-36
. While the current version of Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2502(c) requires “a reasonable search of the public records in the offices of the assessor of property, trustee, the register of deeds and the local office where wills are recorded” – and there is some indication that such a search was conducted here – it is not clear that due process requires the government to search through public records even when it knows that its first mailed notice has returned “unclaimed.” SeeJones, 547 U.S. at 235-36