DocketNumber: E2014-01399-COA-R3-CV
[…] Martin v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.,271 S.W.3d 76
, 84 (Tenn. 2008). Summary judgment is appropriate only when the moving party can demonstrate that there is no genuine issue of material fact, and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.04; see Hannan v. Alltel Publ’g Co.,270 S.W.3d 1
, 5 (Tenn. 2008); Byrd v. Hall,847 S.W.2d 208
, 214 (Tenn. 1993). This action was filed [after July 1, 2011]. Therefore, the trial court was required to apply the summary-judgment standard set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-16-101. That statute provides: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party‟s claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‟s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party‟s claim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2012). -7- Estate of Boote v. Roberts, No. M2012-00865-COA-R3-CV,2013 WL 1304493
, at **8-9 (Tenn. Ct. App. March 28, 2013), no appl. perm. appeal filed (footnotes omitted).