DocketNumber: W2001-01157-COA-R3-CV
[…] McDaniel v. CSX Transp., Inc.,955 S.W.2d 257
, 263 (Tenn. 1997); see Mabon v. Jackson-Madison County General Hosp.,968 S.W.2d 826
, 829 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997) (citing Shelby County v. Barden,527 S.W.2d 124
, 131 (Tenn. 1975)). We will uphold a trial court’s ruling in this regard except upon a showing of an abuse of discretion. See McDaniel,955 S.W.2d at
263- 264. The plaintiff’s burden of proof with respect to the elements of a medical malpractice claim is codified at section 29-26-115 of the Tennessee Code. Section 29-26-115 provides, in pertinent part: (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one (1) of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. TENN. CODE ANN . § 29-26-115 (Supp. 2001). Section 29-26-115(a)(1) charges the plaintiff in a medical malpractice action with the burden of proving by expert witness testimony the standard of care in the community in which the defendant practices or a similar community. Under this “locality rule,” the relevant standard of care is not a -5- nationwide or even a statewide standard of care. Rather, the relevant standard of care is that of the community in which the defendant practices or a similar community.