DocketNumber: M2018-01392-COA-R3-CV
[…] On July 1, 1982, the amended portion [of the] Code became effective, and § 40-35-503(b)(2) now provides in pertinent part: Release on parole is a privilege and not a right, and no inmate convicted shall be granted parole if the board finds that . . . (2) The release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503. . . . This Court has previously held that § 40-35-503(b)(2) “does not affect parole eligibility date or denial of parole, but instead enumerates one reason which the parole board may elect, in its discretion, to deny parole.” Dyer v. Tennessee Bd. of Paroles, No.