DocketNumber: M2003-01057-COA-R3-CV
[…] For the purpose of this Request for Proposals, waste tires are defined as tires removed from Tennessee motor vehicles which are defined by T.C.A. Section 67-4-1602 (4), as “any vehicle used in the transportation of persons or property on streets or highways, including automobiles, motorcycles, trucks, trailers, semi-trailers and truck/semitrailer combinations, and also including farm tractors, trailers and machinery, but not including vehicles propelled solely by human muscular power, such as bicycles;” Furthermore, T.C.A. Section 67-4-1602 (9) defines “tire” as a “continuous solid or pneumatic rubber covering encircling the wheel of a motor vehicle.”