DocketNumber: E2014-01978-COA-R3-CV
[…] Defendants also proffer an additional issue, which we restate as follows: 2. Whether the trial court correctly determined that Defendants were not in breach of any enforceable contract because Mr. Rowe never had a contract of employment with them. III. Standard of Review For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, such as the one at bar, the standard of review for summary judgment delineated in Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-16-101 (Supp. 2014) applies. See Sykes v. Chattanooga Hous. Auth.,343 S.W.3d 18
, 25 n.2 (Tenn. 2011). The statute provides: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party‟s claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‟s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party‟s claim.Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101.2
2 As this Court has explained: Section 20-16-101 was enacted to abrogate the summary-judgment standard set forth in Hannan [v. Alltell Publ’g Co.,270 S.W.3d 1
, 5 (Tenn. 2008)], which permitted a trial court to grant summary judgment only if the moving party could either (1) affirmatively negate an essential element of the nonmoving party‟s claim or (2) show that the nonmoving party cannot prove an essential element of the claim at trial. Hannan,270 S.W.3d at 5
. The statute is intended “to return the summary judgment burden-shifting analytical framework to that which existed prior to Hannan, reinstating the „put up or shut up‟ standard.”