DocketNumber: M2014-00153-COA-R9-CV
[…] (citations omitted). Where statutory language or a statute’s meaning is ambiguous, we review the overall statutory scheme, the legislative history, and other sources. In construing multiple statutes, our goal is to choose the most reasonable construction “which avoids statutory conflict and provides harmonious operation of the laws.” Thurmond v. Mid- Cumberland Infectious Disease Consultants, PLC,433 S.W.3d 512
, 517 (Tenn. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). IV. DISCUSSION Certificate of Good Faith Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122(a) states as follows: (a) In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause. The certificate of good faith shall state that: (1) The plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel has consulted with one (1) or more experts who have provided a signed written statement confirming that upon information and belief they: (A) Are competent under § 29-26-115 to express an opinion or opinions in the case; and (B) Believe, based on the information available from the medical records concerning the care and treatment of the plaintiff for the incident or incidents at issue, that there is a good faith basis to maintain the action consistent with the requirements of § 29-26-115; or (2) The plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel has consulted with one (1) or more experts who have provided a signed written statement -7- confirming that upon information and belief they: (A) Are competent under § 29-26-115 to express an opinion or opinions in the case; and (B) Believe, based on the information available from the medical records reviewed concerning the care and treatment of the plaintiff for the incident or incidents at issue and, as appropriate, information from the plaintiff or others with knowledge of the incident or incidents at issue, that there are facts material to the resolution of the case that cannot be reasonably ascertained from the medical records or information reasonably available to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel; and that, despite the absence of this information, there is a good faith basis for maintaining the action as to each defendant consistent with the requirements of § 29-26-115. Refusal of the defendant to