DocketNumber: M2014-00153-COA-R9-CV
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122(c) specifically provides: (c) The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice. The failure of a defendant to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section alleging the fault of a non-party shall, upon motion, make such allegations subject to being stricken with prejudice unless the plaintiff consents to waive compliance with this section. If the allegations are stricken, no defendant, except for a defendant who complied with this section, can assert, and neither shall the judge nor jury consider, the fault, if any, of those identified by the allegations. The court may, upon motion, grant an extension within which to file a certificate of good faith if the court determines that a health care provider who has medical records relevant to the issues in the case has failed to timely produce medical records upon timely request, or for other good cause shown. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c)(emphasis added). In this action, when Ms. Sirbaugh filed her initial complaint, the expert’s opinion was predicated on his or her belief that there was a good faith basis to maintain the cause of action against the Original Defendants, VUMC and Dr. Hagan. As permitted in § 29-26- 122(c), Ms. Sirbaugh apparently waived the requirement that the Original Defendants file a certificate of good faith when they made allegations against non-party health care providers. However, when Ms.