DocketNumber: M2014-00687-COA-R3-CV
[…] Suits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct. 5 [Footnote 7 in original] Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102(a) provides: No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state. 4 We find nothing in Colonial Pipeline to support this proposition; to the contrary, Colonial Pipeline clearly and unambiguously held that the ultra vires exception articulated in Stockton “pertains only to suits preventing the enforcement of an unconstitutional statute.”Id., 263 S.W.3d