DocketNumber: E2013-02601-COA-R3-CV
[…] Similarly, for “[a]ny final decree or decree of modification in an action for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor child,” Tennessee Code Annotated §36-6-404(a) (2014) provides that an appropriate parenting plan shall: (1) Provide for the child’s changing needs as the child grows and matures, in a way that minimizes the need for further modifications to the permanent parenting plan; (2) Establish the authority and responsibilities of each parent with respect to the child, consistent with the criteria in this part; (3) Minimize the child’s exposure to harmful parental conflict; (4) Provide for a process for dispute resolution, before court action, unless precluded or limited by § 36-6-406; . . . (5) Allocate decision-making authority to one (1) or both parties regarding the child’s education, health care, extracurricular activities, and religious upbringing. The parties may incorporate an agreement related to the care and growth of the child in these specified areas, or in other areas, into their plan, consistent with the criteria in this part. Regardless of the allocation of decision making in the parenting plan, the parties may agree that either parent may make emergency decisions affecting the health or safety of the child; (6) Provide that each parent may make the day-to-day decisions regarding the care of the child while the child is residing with that parent; -17- (7) Provide that when mutual decision making is designated but cannot be achieved, the parties shall make a good-faith effort to resolve the issue through the appropriate dispute resolution process, subject to the exception set forth in subdivision (a)(4)(F); (8) Require the obligor to report annually on a date certain to the obligee, and the department of human services or its contractor in Title IV-D cases, on a form provided by the court, the obligor’s income as defined by the child support guidelines and related provisions contained in chapter 5 of this title; and (9) Specify that if the driver license of a parent is currently expired, canceled, suspended or revoked or if the parent does not possess a valid driver license for any other reason, the parent shall make acceptable transportation arrangements as may be necessary to protect and