DocketNumber: E2014-00956-COA-R9-CV
[…] , n.2. Prior to the amendment of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101, the need for expert testimony was but one of the factors in determining whether the claim was one for ordinary negligence or health care liability pursuant to common law. French,333 S.W.3d 546
at 559-60. Other than requiring the filing of a certificate of good faith when expert testimony is needed, the General Assembly made no distinction in the Act between health care liability claims requiring expert testimony and claims that are obvious and readily understandable by an average layperson. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a) (“In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint.”). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101 even designates claims involving “staffing, custodial or basic care, positioning, hydration and similar patient services” as health care liability claims. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(b) (emphasis added).