DocketNumber: W2015-02389-COA-R3-CV
[…] Likewise, in
the case at bar, we determine that Florida Allegiant Power was merely asserting the counterclaim as a defense to the action filed against it in the Tennessee court. Seeid. Therefore, the
trial court did not err in denying Plaintiffs‟ motion to dismiss Defendants‟ counterclaim pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 48-246-102 and -601(a). 2 Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-25-101, which pertains to foreign corporations, is substantially similar to Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-246-102, which governs foreign limited liability companies. Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-25-101 provides in pertinent part: (a) A foreign corporation, except a foreign insurance corporation subject to title 56, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the secretary of state. (b) The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a): (1) Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding, claim, or dispute[.] 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-25-102(a), which pertains to foreign corporations, is substantially similar to Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-246-106(a), which governs foreign limited liability companies. Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-25-102(a) provides in pertinent part: (a) A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority. 10 V. Summary Judgment Plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred by failing to comply with the procedure set forth in Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 56.04 when granting summary judgment in favor of Defendants.