DocketNumber: W2015-02389-COA-R3-CV
[…] Regarding limited
liability companies, Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-246- 601(a) (2012) provides in pertinent part: (a) A foreign LLC transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority. *** (f) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the failure of a foreign LLC to obtain a certificate of authority does not impair: *** (3) The foreign LLC from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of the state of Tennessee. Tennessee Code Annotated § 48-246-102 (2012) further provides in relevant part: (a) The following activities of a foreign LLC, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of this chapter or § 48-247-110: (1) Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding, claim, or dispute[.] Upon consideration of Plaintiffs‟ motion to dismiss Florida Allegiant Power‟s counterclaim, the trial court denied the motion.