DocketNumber: W2018-01662-COA-R3-CV
[…] (citing State
Dep’t. of Commerce v. FirstTrust Money Servs.,931 S.W.2d 226
, 228–29 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996)). Rather, such decisions or actions are merely advisory in nature.Id. Accordingly, the
question of the trial court’s jurisdiction over the subject matter of this case rests on a determination of whether the Planning Commission’s action constitutes a “final order or judgment,” or whether its recommendation was interlocutory in the sense that it required further action on the part of the City’s Board of Mayor and Aldermen. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101. The role of the Planning Commission in rezoning is set out at Tennessee Code Annotated sections 13-7-203(b) and 13-7-204. Section 13-7-203(b) provides: No change in or departure from the text or maps as certified by the planning commission shall be made, unless such change or departure be first submitted to the planning commission and approved by it, or, if disapproved, shall receive the favorable vote of a majority of the entire membership of the chief legislative body. Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-7-204 provides: The zoning ordinance, including the maps, may from time to time be amended; but no amendment shall become effective unless it is first submitted to and approved by the planning commission or, if disapproved, receives the favorable vote of a majority of the entire membership of the chief legislative body. It is undisputed that the rezoning of the Triangle did not take place as a direct result of the June 10, 2018 decision of the Planning Commission.