DocketNumber: W2016-02018-COA-R3-CV
[…] McKinnie, No. W2007-01468-COA-R3-JV,2008 WL 2971767
, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 5, 2008). Where the trial court’s factual determinations are based on its assessment of witness credibility, this Court will not reevaluate that -5- assessment absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. Franklin Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Crabtree,337 S.W.3d 808
, 811 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010) (citing Jones v. Garrett,92 S.W.3d 835
, 838 (Tenn. 2002)). Analysis I. We begin with Appellees’ argument that Appellants’ claim is barred by the seven- year statute of limitations found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-103.4 Section 28-2-103 provides, in pertinent part: “No person or anyone claiming under such person shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued.” Here, Appellees argue that, after their purchase of the property in 2001, they exclusively used and maintained the disputed area. Because the lawsuit at issue was not filed until 2011, Appellees argue that it is untimely.