DocketNumber: M2018-00073-COA-R3-CV
[…] Jennings v. Sewell-Allen Piggly Wiggly,173 S.W.3d 710
, 712 (Tenn. 2005). 5 A. The UEFJA, as codified in Tennessee, provides a streamlined process for the enrollment and enforcement of a foreign judgment. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 26-6-101 to -108; Baumann v. Williams, No. M2006-00962-COA-R3-CV,2007 WL 3375365
, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 13, 2007). The petitioner must file an authenticated copy of the foreign judgment with the court clerk along with an affidavit containing the names and last known addresses of the parties. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 26-6-104(a), -105(a); Tenn. R. Civ. P. 3A.01. Then the clerk will issue a summons. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-105(b); Tenn. R. Civ. P. 3A.03(2). After filing, the foreign judgment “has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of record of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-104(c). Thirty days after service of the summons, if the judgment debtor has taken no action, the judgment creditor may enforce the judgment.Id. § 26-6-105(c);
Tenn. R. Civ. P. 3A.04. No additional court orders are required. McCall v.