DocketNumber: W2016-00648-COA-R3-CV
[…] Barrett Enters., LP,456 S.W.3d 140
, 149 (Tenn. 2015) (citations omitted). The gravamen of a claim is its “substantial point” or “essence.” Black’s Law Dictionary 721 (8th ed. 2004). In order to determine the gravamen of a claim, a court must “consider both the legal basis of the claim and the injury for which damages are sought.”Benz-Elliott, 456 S.W.3d at 141
. We first address Mr. Sakaan’s argument that the six-year statute of limitations codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-109(a)(3) applies to his claims for relief. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109(a)(3) (providing that “[a]ctions on contracts not otherwise expressly provided for” “shall be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrued”). This argument can dispensed with rather quickly. Initially, we note that although this argument was raised in Mr. Sakaan’s appellate brief, he appeared to abandon it during oral argument before this Court; at that time, Mr.