DocketNumber: M2018-00347-COA-R3-CV
[…] However, should the court find that Simmons Bank met the “original tenant” condition for renewal, Vastland argued that Simmons Bank could not exercise the renewal option because at least two events of default occurred prior to renewal—(1) the original tenant merged into Simmons Bank and failed to “maintain its legal existence,” and (2) the original tenant transferred its interest to Simmons Bank by operation of law. In its cross motion for summary judgment, Simmons Bank relied on Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-21-108, which provides in pertinent part: (a) When a merger becomes effective: (1) The corporation or eligible entity that is designated in the plan of merger as an entity surviving the merger shall survive, and the separate existence of every other corporation or eligible entity that is a party to the merger shall cease; (2) All property owned by, and every contract right possessed by, each corporation or eligible entity that is merged into the survivor shall be vested in the survivor without reversion or impairment[.] 2 Before Vastland filed its answer and counterclaim, the parties agreed to a preliminary injunction allowing Simmons Bank