DocketNumber: E2015-00081-COA-R3-CV
[…] Consequently, the Johnsons have established the factual basis for their claim of common law adverse possession; namely, that their possession of the disputed property was exclusive, actual, adverse, continuous, open, and notorious for over twenty years, and further, that the Holtsclaws sat idly by while the Johnsons spent considerable effort and resources for thirty years to improve the disputed property from essentially useless swampland at river level to useable land at road level. The issue presented here is one of law: whetherTenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110
bars the Johnsons‟ adverse possession claim. That statute provides in pertinent part: 11 Any person having any claim to real estate . . . the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who . . . ha[s] failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same[.]Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-110