DocketNumber: M2010-00237-COA-R3-CV
[…] Should the principal suspend a student for “more than ten (10) days,” the principal shall immediately give written or actual notice to the parents and the student of the right to appeal the decision.9 Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3401(c)(4)(B) (emphasis added). 9 If, at the time of the suspension, the principal determines that an offense has been committed that would justify a suspension for more than ten (10) days, the person may suspend a student unconditionally for a specified period of time or upon such terms and conditions as are deemed reasonable. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3401(c)(4)(A). The appeal from a suspension of more than ten days shall be to “the board of education or to a disciplinary hearing authority appointed by the board. The disciplinary hearing authority, if appointed, shall consist of at least one (1) licensed employee of the LEA, but no more than the number of members of the local board.” Tenn.