DocketNumber: M2005-02159-COA-R10-CV
[…] Two days later, the child was removed from school by a deputy sheriff and placed in the custody of the father. The trial court has set the matter for a hearing on October 4, 2005. As both parties now recognize, the Emergency Temporary Parenting Plan Order is void for lack of jurisdiction. The trial court lost jurisdiction over the matter when it transferred the case to the Chancery Court for Rutherford County in 2001. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-3005 (2001) (“Upon receipt of the transferred documents and assignment of a docket number by the transferee court, the jurisdiction of the transferor court is terminated.”). Moreover, the Juvenile Court for Rutherford County would appear to have exclusive jurisdiction to decide this custody dispute because proceedings have now been filed in that court alleging that the child is delinquent. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a)(1).