DocketNumber: E2009-02150-COA-R3-CV
[…] On this appeal, Pugh simply reiterates that “New South’s attorney stated after the December 8, 2008 sale was postponed, he made a conscious decision to simply announce at that sale date that it would be continued until January 6, 2009.” The deed of trust required New South to “give notice of sale by public advertisement in the county in which the Property is located for the time and in the manner provided by applicable law,” and to mail a copy of the sale notice to Pugh. In turn, Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(a) & (b) provide that the trustee shall give notice of a foreclosure sale by public advertisement of the sale “made at least three (3) different times in some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made,” and that the “first publication shall be at least twenty (20) days previous to the sale.” In addition, the trustee or lender shall send notice to the borrower on or before the first date the sale is advertised. See Id. § 35-5-101(e).