DocketNumber: W2009-01786-COA-R3-CV
[…] Wells Fargo maintains that a “reasonable interpretation” of the conflicting language results in the following warranty: Wells Fargo warrants that title is “unencumbered” except for (the specific specified exceptions) and “will warrant and defend against the lawful claims of all persons claiming by, through or under Wells Fargo, but not further or otherwise. Rather than focusing on the Deed’s language, the Skippers primarily rely upon the statutory language found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-5-101, et seq., contending that it imposed an affirmative duty upon Wells Fargo to disclose the IRS liens. Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-5-101, et seq. provides in part: In a sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage or other lien securing the payment of money or other thing of value or under judicial orders or process, advertisement of the sale shall be made at least three (3) different times in some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made. .... (a) The advertisement or notice shall: .... (4)(A) Identify each and every lien or claimed lien of the United States with -6- respect to which 26 U.S.C. § 7425(b)2 requires notice to be given to the United States in order for the sale of the land thus advertised not to be subject to the lien