DocketNumber: W2010-00284-COA-R3-JV
[…] Thus, subject to statutory limitations, Mr. Casals’ accounts with E*Trade are exempt from garnishment to satisfy a judgment for attorney’s fees if they constitute a retirement plan that is qualified under the enumerated sections of the Internal Revenue Code. In his brief to this Court, Mr. Casals asserts that the undisputed proof in this case is that his E*Trade accounts qualify as retirement accounts under section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code. This section currently provides, in pertinent part: (a) Individual retirement account.--For purposes of this section, the term “individual retirement account” means a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements: (1) Except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection