DocketNumber: W2010-00284-COA-R3-JV
[…] Eastman Chem. Co. v. Johnson,151 S.W.3d 503
, 507 (Tenn. 2004) (citations omitted). Discussion We begin our discussion by noting that this appeal concerns the application of the exemptions from garnishment provided by Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 26-2-105 and 26-2-111 to an award of attorney’s fees in an action to modify child support. It does not concern garnishment of accounts to satisfy a child support order. Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-105(b) provides: Except as provided in subsection (c), any funds or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan which is qualified under §§ 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408 and 408A, or an Archer medical savings account qualified under § 220 or a health savings account qualified under § 223 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, are exempt from any and all claims of creditors of the participant or beneficiary, except the state of Tennessee. All records of the debtor concerning such plan and of the plan concerning the debtor’s participation in the plan, or interest in the plan, are exempt from the subpoena process. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-105 (Supp. 2010). This provision is limited by subsection 105(c), which provides that, any plan described in subsection 105(b), except a public plan under subsection 105(a), is not exempt from the claims of an alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order. Thus, subject to statutory limitations, Mr. Casals’ accounts with E*Trade are exempt from garnishment to satisfy a judgment for attorney’s fees if they constitute a retirement plan that is qualified under the enumerated sections of the Internal Revenue Code. In his brief to this Court, Mr.