DocketNumber: M2012-01360-COA-R3-Cv
[…] Myers v. AMISUB (SFH), Inc.,382 S.W.3d 300
, 308 (Tenn. 2012) (citations omitted). By its terms, Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-120 governs disciplinary actions before certain boards only: With respect to any person required to be licensed, permitted, certified or authorized by any board, council, committee or agency created pursuant to chapters 4, 5, 7, 9, 11 and 12 of this title and to title 68, chapter 140 attached -7- to the division of health related boards, such board, council, committee or agency may . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-120(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-1-120(b) provides: In disciplinary actions against individuals holding a license, certificate, permit or authorization in this state at the time of a disciplinary action in another reporting state, in the absence of justifying evidence to the contrary, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the sanction proposed in any such proceeding will be comparable to that in the reporting state; however, no such presumption shall exist for those who are applying for licensure, certification, permit or authorization in this state during or after the time the disciplinary action in the other state is pending or has become final. If a board, council, committee or agency created pursuant to chapters 4, 5, 7, 9, 11 and 12 of this title or title 68, chapter 140 denies, restricts or conditions a licensure, certification, permit or authorization based on a disciplinary action in another state, the applicant shall, upon written request, filed within thirty (30) days of the date of the action on the application, be entitled to a contested case hearing. The boards created pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated title 63 chapters 4, 5, 7, 9, 11, and 12 are, respectively, the boards of chiropractic examiners, dentistry, nursing, osteopathic examination, examiners in psychology, and veterinary medical examiners.6 Title 68, chapter 140 establishes the Tennessee emergency medical services board.7 The board of medical examiners, created pursuant to