DocketNumber: W2011-01649-COA-R3-JV
[…] He maintains that Mother “waited” for the juvenile court to confirm the Magistrate’s granting of Father’s “Motion Ore Tenus to Deny Mother’s Award of Attorney Fees” before filing her request for a hearing, and therefore, that her right to such hearing was waived. Alternatively, Father contends that Magistrate Michael granted his “Motion Ore Tenus” before the hearing on Mother’s request for attorney fees had begun and therefore, that Mother had no right to a rehearing. Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-107, regarding juvenile court magistrates, provides: (d) Upon the conclusion of the hearing in each case, the magistrate shall transmit to the judge all papers relating to the case, together with the magistrate’s findings and recommendations in writing. Any hearing by a magistrate on any preliminary matter is final and not reviewable by the judge of the juvenile court, except on the court’s own motion. . . . (e) Any party may, within five (5) days thereafter, excluding nonjudicial days, file a request with the court for a hearing by the judge of the juvenile court. The judge may, on the judge’s own motion, order a rehearing of any matter heard before a magistrate, and shall allow a hearing if a request for such hearing is filed as herein prescribed. Unless the judge orders otherwise, the recommendation of the magistrate shall be the decree of the court pending a rehearing. (f) In case no hearing before the judge is requested, or when the right to hearing is waived, the findings and recommendations of the magistrate become the decree of the court when confirmed by an order of the judge. . . . The plain language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-107(e) provides that a party may request a hearing before the juvenile court within five days of transmittal of the magistrate’s findings and recommendations. On September 7, 2011, Magistrate Michael granted Father’s “Motion Ore Tenus to Deny Mother’s Award of Attorney Fees.” That same day, Mother filed a request for a hearing before Juvenile Court Judge Person.