DocketNumber: M2010-02536-COA-R3-JV
[…] Mother argues on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion in its appointment of the guardian ad litem and/or in not removing the guardian ad litem pursuant to her motion, and she urges this court to vacate the court’s final order because of the guardian ad litem’s role in the creation of that order. Guardians ad litem are charged with the duty of protecting the rights of minor children in a variety of situations. Mother’s argument is based on the distinction between the powers of guardians ad litem appointed in two different types of cases. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-149 requires the trial court to appoint a guardian ad litem for a child “in any proceedings under -25- this part resulting from a report of harm or an investigation report under §§ 37-1-401–37-1- 411.” The reference to “this part” in the above quotation apparently refers to Part 1 of Title 37 of the code, which includes actions brought as dependent and neglected, unruly, or delinquency proceedings. The cited statutes refer to mandatory child abuse reports.