DocketNumber: W2011-01234-COA-R3-CV
[…] In re Sidney J., 313 S.W.3d at 775–76 (citing Tidwell v. Collins,522 S.W.2d 674
, 676 (Tenn. 1975)). Tennessee Code Annotated § 41–21–801 et seq. , the Tennessee Prisoner Litigation Reform Act (the “Act”), was enacted “to counter some of the abuses that arise when inmates exercise their rights to file lawsuits in forma pauperis.” Sweatt v. Tennessee Dep't of Correction,99 S.W.3d 112
, 114 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002). As noted above, the primary ground for the trial court’s grant of summary judgment was that the filing of the lawsuit was in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 41-21-812, which provides that: (a) Except as provided by subsection (b), on notice of assessment of any fees, taxes, costs and expenses under this part, a clerk of a court may not accept for filing another claim by the same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and other expenses are paid in full. (b) A court may allow an inmate who has not paid any costs or expenses assessed against the inmate to file a claim for injunctive relief seeking to enjoin an act or failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable injury or serious physical harm to the inmate. As discussed in the annotations to this statute: One purpose of the statutory scheme imposing a duty upon -9- inmates who file claims in forma pauperis to submit affidavits documenting their prior history of litigation before a trial court can rule on their current claims is to bar inmates who have filed malicious or frivolous claims from filing any further lawsuits until they have paid the costs that have accrued from those prior claims. Tenn. Code Ann § 41-21-812, at n. 1 (citing Williams v. Bell, 2000,37 S.W.3d 477
(Tenn. Ct. App. 2000), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Jan. 8, 2001)). To achieve this purpose, “[c]ourt clerks are barred from filing any claims by inmates who have not paid the costs remaining from prior cases.” Id. at n. 2 (citing Sweatt v.