DocketNumber: W2011-01234-COA-R3-CV
[…] paying the costs or taxes or giving security for the costs or taxes does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court. -12- that the inmate is also required to file the “separate affidavit” contemplated under § 41-21- 805. Our interpretation that Tennessee Code Annotated Section 41-21-805 is not implicated unless and until the inmate files his or her Rule 29 uniform affidavit of indigency is supported by the fact that the Rule 29 affidavit requires very different information than that required in a § 41-21-805 affidavit. A Rule 29 affidavit is concerned with the party’s income, liabilities, and expenses. On the other hand, the § 41-21-805 affidavit requires: (1) A complete list of every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the inmate, without regard to whether the inmate was incarcerated at the time any claim or action was filed; and (2) For each claim or action listed in subsection (a): (A) The operative facts for which relief was sought; (B) The case name, case number and court in which the suit or claim was filed; (C) The legal theory on which the relief sought was based; (D) The identification of each party named in the action; and (E) The final result of the action, including dismissal as frivolous or malicious under this part or otherwise. (b) If the affidavit filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal. (c) The affidavit must be accompanied by a current certified copy of the inmate's trust account statement. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805. Because the § 41-21-805 affidavit is only concerned with the inmate’s previous lawsuits and, specifically, with whether there are any outstanding costs associated with the lawsuits, it does not serve the same function as the Rule 29 affidavit.