DocketNumber: W2011-01234-COA-R3-CV
[…] Id. The uniform affidavit of indigency form appended to Rule 29 requires the putative pauper to provide information, including the names of all dependents, present income, future income (from such sources as SSI, disability, retirement, workers’ compensation, and unemployment benefits), assets, liabilities, and monthly expenses. As stated in Rule 29, supra, the form “shall be used in all. . . civil cases. . .,” where the lawsuit is filed by a Tennessee resident, without payment of security, costs, or taxes. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 41-21-805 provides that, “[a]ny inmate who files a claim with an affidavit of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit with the following information [see discussion immediately below].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21- 805(a) (emphasis added).