DocketNumber: M2010-02559-COA-R3-CV
[…] The court observed that “it is reasonable for Mr. Pijan to have income based upon his security interest in the home.” It accordingly ordered that a note and a deed of trust be prepared to provide for and secure that income. Under the terms of the instruments, Wife was to amortize and retire Husband’s security interest over a period of thirty years by monthly payments that included interest at the rate of 4% per year on the unpaid balance. The resulting monthly obligation amounted to $310.32. This appeal followed. III. P ROPERTY D IVISION IN D IVORCE C ASES Tennessee Code Annotated § 36–4–121(a)(1) authorizes the trial court in actions for divorce or for legal separation to equitably divide, distribute, or assign the marital property “without regard to marital fault in proportions as the court deems just.” The court is directed to consider all the relevant factors in its distribution of marital property, including those listed in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36–4–121(c).1 1 The factors set out in Tenn.