DocketNumber: M2002-02639-COA-R3-CV
[…] There is no question that absent taxation by the legislature the county would bear this responsibility. 20 As discussed earlier, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1704(c) specifically requires the legislature to “set the tax rate for [each] special school district at a level to generate the ad valorem revenue necessary for such special school district.” -29- Second, since Gibson County is not required to operate schools or to have a board of education, there are no county schools and no budget for county schools to fund.