DocketNumber: M2002-02639-COA-R3-CV
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-351(b). These provisions require each LEA to establish a fund for “all appropriations from all sources to fund education.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-352(b). State funds under the BEP formula are distributed directly to each LEA. State and local contributions are 21 W e also note that the county is collecting a local option sales tax, and the statute does not prescribe a property tax. -30- defined as percentages of the cost of components. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-356. That statute also provides: Every local government shall appropriate funds sufficient to fund the local share of the BEP. No LEA shall commence the fall term until its share of the BEP has been included in the budget approved by the local legislative body. This statute deals with appropriation, not raising revenue or taxing. Obviously, the reference to a school budget approved by the local legislative body applies only to those local school systems whose budgets must be approved by such a body.