DocketNumber: M2003-02134-COA-R3-CV
[…] The court further ordered each party to be responsible for his/her respective credit card debts, and Mr. Falk was assigned responsibility for his daughter’s student loan. The court found that any federal income taxes owed for 2002 were a joint debt, with each party being responsible for one-half of the debt or entitled to one-half of any refund. The trial 3 (...continued) refinancing transaction in 2002 or was “added” to “the deed” at the time of the 2002 refinancing. The only deed in the record is the original warranty deed conveying the Millersville house to M r. Falk alone. 4 Section 36-4-101(2) provides as a ground for divorce where “[e]ither party has knowingly entered into a second marriage, in violation of a previous marriage, still subsisting.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(2) (2001). -3- court ordered each party to pay his/her own attorney’s fees, and other litigation expenses were divided equally between the parties. Mr.