DocketNumber: M2003-02134-COA-R3-CV
[…] , 91 (Tenn. 1993)). Validity of the Marriage Before we address the propriety of the trial court’s order granting a divorce to the parties, we will first address the validity of the underlying marriage in the case at bar. It is undisputed that, at the time the parties participated in their marriage ceremony, Mrs. Falk was still legally married to Mr. Bond and remained married to Mr. Bond for three and one-half additional months. Therefore, although Mrs. Falk’s divorce from Mr. Bond eventually finalized, her marriage to Mr. Falk on July 15, 1995 was, by law, bigamous. Section 36-3-102 of the Tennessee Code expressly states that “[a] second marriage cannot be contracted before the dissolution of the first.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3- -4- 102 (2001). In line with the long-standing public policy of this state, a bigamous marriage is a void marriage. Old Republic Ins. Co. v. Christian,389 F. Supp. 335
, 337 (E.D. Tenn. 1975); Sellars v. Davis, 12 Tenn. (4 Yer.) 503 (1833); Taliaferro v.