DocketNumber: M2003-02134-COA-R3-CV
[…] Falk cannot rely on principles of common law marriage based on the parties’ continued habitation, as it is well settled that common law marriages cannot be established in Tennessee. Crawford v. Crawford,277 S.W.2d 389
, 391 (Tenn. 1955); Smith v. N. Memphis Savings Bank,89 S.W. 392
, 392–93 (Tenn. 1905). Thus, we conclude that the parties’ purported marriage was void from its inception and, as such, constituted a legal nullity. Having decided that the parties’ marriage was invalid, we turn to the issue of whether the trial court erred in declaring the parties divorced pursuant to section 36-4-101(2) of the Tennessee Code. Section 36-4-101(2) provides that the court may grant a divorce where “[e]ither party has knowingly entered into a second marriage, in violation of a previous marriage, still subsisting.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-101(2) (2001). In other words, bigamy is one of the many grounds for divorce in Tennessee. Id. Mr. Falk argues that the trial court should have granted an annulment in this case because the marriage between him and Mrs.