DocketNumber: E2001-01006-COA-R3-CV
[…] He further insists that the Court erred in imputing the retained earnings of Telescan to the husband as income for purposes of child support. -2- Husband argues that there is no proof that the wife made a substantial contribution to the increase in the value of Telescan.Tenn. Code Ann. §36-4-121
states that “substantial contribution” may include “the direct or indirect contribution of a spouse as a homemaker, wage earner, parent or family financial manager, together with such other factors as the court having jurisdiction thereof may determine.” The Trial Court’s finding that the wife had substantially contributed to Telescan is supported by the evidence, not only because she testified that she did significant work there (which husband did not really dispute), but that she also contributed as a homemaker and caretaker for the parties’