DocketNumber: E2001-01006-COA-R3-CV
[…] The evidence does not preponderate against this determination. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). Also see Wright-Miller v. Miller,984 S.W.2d 936
, 943-944 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1998). Next, the husband takes issue with the Trial Court’s valuation of Telescan, arguing that the Court should have used the opinion of value as of August 1999, which was closer to the date of the parties’ divorce, and bases his argument onTenn. Code Ann. §36-4-121
(b)(1)(A), which states that marital property “shall be valued as of a date as near as reasonably possible to the final divorce hearing date.” In this case, the divorce decree was in September 1999, and the parties had separated in late 1998. The valuation of assets is a question of fact, and there is a presumption on appeal that the Trial Court’s valuation is correct. Watters v. Watters,959 S.W.2d 585
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1997).