DocketNumber: E2003-02930-COA-R3-CV
[…] Galbreath v. Harris,811 S.W.2d 88
, 91 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1990), citing Tennessee Valley Kaolin Corp. v. Perry,526 S.W.2d 488
, 490 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1974). IV. The first issue we address is whether the City’s cause of action in this case was barred under either the statute of limitations or the equitable doctrines of laches and estoppel. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103(a) provides as follows: (a) No person or anyone claiming under such person shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued. Ordinarily, a suit to abate an adverse use of an easement under this section must be brought within seven years from the time the cause of action arose. Shearer v. Vandergriff, 661,682 S.W.2d 680
(Tenn. 1983). And, as acknowledged by this Court in Moffitt v. Meeks,199 S.W.2d 463
, 465 (Tenn. Ct.