DocketNumber: W2000-02215-COA-R3-CV
[…] ,472 (Tenn. 1997). A summary judgment is warranted only when there are no genuine, material factual disputes with regard to the claim or defense asserted in the motion and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Bain v. Wells,936 S.W.2d 618
, 622 (Tenn. 1997). In making our determination, we must take the strongest view of the evidence in favor of the nonmoving party, allowing all reasonable inferences in his favor and discarding all countervailing evidence. Shadrick v. Coker,963 S.W.2d 726
, 731 (Tenn. 1998) (citing Byrd v. Hall,847 S.W.2d 208
, 210-11 (Tenn. 1993)). Section 29-20-205 of the Tennessee Code provides that, “[i]mmunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed . . . except if the injury arises out of: (1) the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused.” Our supreme court has repeatedly defined “discretionary function”as the following: Where the duty is absolute, certain, and imperative, and is simply ministerial, the officer is liable in damages to any one specially injured, either by his omitting to perform the task or by performing it