DocketNumber: W2000-02771-COA-R3-CV
[…] Warren v. Estate of Kirk,954 S.W.2d 722
, 723 (Tenn. 1997). -6- In determining whether summary judgment was proper, we first address the correctness of the trial court’s decision to strike Dr. Swan’s affidavit, as the dispositive issue on appeal is whether the opinion of Plaintiffs’ expert, that defendant’s treatment of Ms. Wiechert did not meet the standard of professional care in the community, or a similar community, is admissible in evidence. A plaintiff’s burden in a medical malpractice case is defined in T.C.A. § 29-26-115: (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the claimant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person's expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and