DocketNumber: M2001-00074-COA-R3-CV
[…] Hughes’s parole, the Board had wide discretion regarding appropriate continued incarceration. The Board is vested with the duty and authority to decide “the action to be taken” if parole is violated, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-118(c), and after a parole revocation hearing: may, if it sees fit, require such prisoner to serve out in prison the balance of the maximum term for which the prisoner was originally sentenced, calculated from the date of the delinquency or such part thereof, as it may determine, or impose such punishment as it deems proper, subject to the provisions of § 40-28-123. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-122(d). In relevant part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-123(a) provides: Any prisoner who is convicted in this state of a felony, committed while on parole from a state prison, jail or workhouse, shall serve the remainder of the sentence under which the prisoner was paroled, or such part of that sentence, as the board may determine before the prisoner commences serving the sentence received for the felony committed while on parole. This statute has been in existence for a long time and has included essentially the same language that now appears in that sentence of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-123(a) quoted above. See Henderson v. State,419 S.W.2d 176